Privacy

Our Privacy Commitment

Tara Treasures (we, us and our) places very high importance on your privacy. Hence whenever we deal with any of your personal data or information, we will treat it with utmost integrity and act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as contained in Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of Data or Personal Information

When you create an account, place an order, arrange for delivery of purchase or return, or complete a transaction with us, we will collect the personal information such as your personal name, business name, address, contact number and email address provided by you.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like email marketing to inform you about our new products, promotions and other updates, we will do so only with your consent. We will also provide you with an opportunity to refuse your consent or cancel it if you choose to do so.

Cookies are generally used to monitor usage of the site and expedite your data entry. It allows us to determine the frequency of visitation to particular pages and ascertain the popularity of the areas of site and advertisements and understand who our viewers are. Overall, we use cookies on our website to help us improve our service so that we can enhance your experience. You may disable the cookies but this will cause certain features not to work and require you to enter your personal data more frequently.

Use of Data or Personal Information

We use your data for registering and maintaining your account, processing and completing your orders and to deal with any enquiries and feedback made by you. We will also use your data to monitor, develop and improve the website. With your consent, we will use your data to inform you of our new products, promotions and any updates.

Protecting Your Data or Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to ensure that it is not inappropriately misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, lost or destroyed. All the data collected online is stored on a secure server and its software encrypts all personal information you input when you place an order before it is sent to us.

If you provide us with your credit card details, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and we follow all PCI-DSS requirements.

Disclosure and Third Parties

Generally, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if necessary to proceed with legal procedures.

Third-party providers, such as payment gateway or courier, used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Certain third-party providers may have their own privacy policies so we recommend that you read them so that you can understand how these providers handle your personal information.

Accessing, Updating or Cancelling Your Data

If you like to access, change or update your personal information on our system you can do so by logging into your account, making the necessary amendments and saving them. If you like to have your personal information deleted from our system, please send us an email to jaggurung@hotmail.com. We will delete your information within 3 business days and send you a confirmation email.